Website
KienhuisHoving-Academy

Privacy statement (legal) services

This privacy statement applies to all of your personal data which KienhuisHoving N.V. (“we”, “our” or “us”) processes when you use our (legal) services. In that regard, we are the data controller.

By means of this privacy statement, we provide you with information on several aspects of the processing of your personal data when you use our (legal) services, such as the reason for collecting your personal data, what we do with your personal data, how we secure your personal data and what your rights are in regard to the processing of your personal data. Personal data means any information which (directly or indirectly) can relate to a natural person. For example, a name, an email address or a bank account number.

It is important to us that your personal data is handled with care. Therefore, your personal data will:

  • Only be used for the purposes for which they have been collected;
  • only be processed if there is a legal basis to do so;
  • not be shared with others, unless stated otherwise in this privacy statement or the cookie statement;
  • be appropriately secured.

If you would like to get in touch with us about this privacy statement or if you want to exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data, please contact us via privacy@kienhuishoving.nl or use our contact details as listed at the bottom of this privacy statement.

This privacy statement applies to all (legal) services which we offer. For information on the processing of your personal data that takes place in the context of your visit to our website, please refer to the specific privacy statement for our website.

This privacy statement contains information on the following topics:

  1. The purposes of the processing
  2. The legal basis for the processing
  3. Recipients
  4. Retention periods
  5. Newsletter
  6. Security
  7. Your rights
  8. Complaints
  9. Changes
  10.  Who we are

 

 1. The purposes of the processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To (continue) to be able to provide you with our (legal) services such as advice, support, training, representation in court and accepting new instructions;
  • to inform you about our (legal) services and any updates and changes in that regard;
  • to share our knowledge with you through our events and masterclasses;
  • to send you our newsletters and other information of a commercial nature (marketing purposes);
  • to enable us to contact you and / or keep in touch with you as a result of your message or request for a call back;
  • to manage creditors and debtors and to be able to take necessary measures such as the instruction of a debt collection agency.

We do not process your personal data when you visit the Website for other purposes than those which are described in this privacy statement, unless you have provided us with your prior consent to do so.

Furthermore, your personal data is not processed any further than necessary for the realisation of the above mentioned purposes.

2. The legal basis for the processing

Performance of a contract

The main purpose for the processing of your personal data is because this is necessary for the performance of the contract which you conclude with us when you use our (legal) services. We will not be able to provide you with our (legal) services nor will we be able to fulfill our obligations under the contract if we do not have your personal data. Therefore, please be aware that if you do not provide us with your personal data, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you.

Compliance with a legal obligation

In some cases, the processing of your personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. On the basis of the Dutch Wet ter voorkoming van witwassen en financieren van terrorisme (Wwft), we are required to obtain and keep certain personal data. Another example is the Dutch Wet op het Notarisambt on the basis of which a notary must record certain personal data in a deed.

Legitimate interests

The processing of personal data of employees of the companies which we contract with is based on our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interest in that regard is to ensure that we provide our services and perform our business activities to the best of our ability. The processing of personal data in such a case occurs for example when we save the name of the contact person of the particular client (if it is a company) in the file.

The processing of your personal data in order to be able to send you information of a commercial nature (marketing purposes) about similar (legal) services to those which you already use, also occurs on the basis of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interest is to inform and invite you to, for example, events and masterclasses.

Consent

For other purposes, we process your personal data on the basis of your consent. One such example is the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes which are not directly related to similar (legal) services to those which we provide, for example, sending you our newsletters.
If you have not given your consent to the processing of your personal data, your personal data will not be processed.
Please note that for certain processing activities, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This however does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. You can withdraw your consent in different ways, depending on the processing activity. For newsletters you can withdraw your consent by unsubscribing. In regards to our legal services you can withdraw your consent by contacting us and informing us of your decision.

3. Recipients

Your personal data is only shared with those within our firm whose access to your personal data is strictly necessary, for example, those to whom you addressed your message, our lawyers, notaries and paralegals who are involved in the provision of our (legal) services to you, supporting staff such as secretaries who unavoidably must process your personal data and, under certain circumstances, the employees of our Finance, IT and Marketing departments.

In principle, we do not share your personal data with third parties, unless this is necessary for the provision of our (legal) services and other services in that regard, the transfer of personal data to such parties occurs on your request.

In that regard, your personal data is shared with the hosting and server provider Previder on whose servers we save your personal data.

If, in light of the provision of our (legal) services or on the basis of an applicable law, it is necessary to do so, we may share your personal data with the Employee Insurance Agency (Uitvoeringsinstituut Werknemersverzekeringen), the Social Security Bank (Sociale Verzekeringsbank), registrars, advisory boards, the tax authorities, the Legal Aid Board, (high) courts, opponent and / or our partners. In exceptional cases, software suppliers may gain access to your personal data, but this will only occur if it is strictly necessary in order to secure the maintenance and continued functioning of our software. 

Our employees, as well as the third parties who have access to your personal data, are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. By means of a data processing agreement, the same obligation applies to processors who process your personal data on our behalf. As far as we are required to do so by law, we have also concluded data processing agreements with third parties who have access to your personal data.

Please note that there may be legal obligation or a court order obliging us to disclose personal data to a third party. In such a case, we will need to comply and share your personal data with that third party.

4. Retention periods

We do not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our (legal) services, unless a legal obligation requires us to store the personal data for a longer period of time or your personal data may be processed for longer in connection with a new purpose and a new legal basis.

Your personal data which comes to our attention in the course of providing our (legal) services to you is only stored as far as necessary in light of, for example, evidence matters and fiscal retention periods.

Our basic rule is to store the documents which you provide us with in connection with the instructions which we receive from you, for a period of five years. It may however be the case that for the provision of certain (legal) services, a different legal retention period applies.

On the basis of the tax law requirements, we must keep personal data which are of importance to the tax authorities for a period of seven years after the termination of the provision of our (legal) services to you.

If there is a substantial reason to believe that a liability claim can be expected, we store your personal data for a maximum period of twenty years.

As far as is necessary for the execution of a judgement, the judgement and the personal data in connection with that judgement, are stored for a maximum period of twenty years. 

If you no longer use our (legal) services and no legal obligations require us to keep your personal data for a longer period of time, your personal data will be erased as soon as possible.

5. Newsletter

You are able to subscribe to our (Dutch) newsletters. When you do so, we only process the personal data which is necessary in order for us to be able to send you the newsletters. You are able cancel your subscription with every newsletter you receive. Alternatively, you can send us an e-mail via privacy@kienhuishoving.nl or use the contact details listed at the bottom of this privacy statement.

6. Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your personal data against loss or any other form of unlawful use. Among other things, we use secured networks, store and process your personal data in a certified data centre and shield it from search engines.

7. Your rights

You have the right to request us for access to the personal data which we process. If you are of the opinion that the personal data which we process is not or no longer accurate or complete, you have the right to request the rectification or the erasure of your personal data, or to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to request us to transfer your personal data to you or a third party.

Furthermore, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in as far as the processing is based on our legitimate interest (on grounds relating to your particular situation) or, if applicable, to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Any request shall be granted as soon as possible. If it is the case that the request cannot (yet) be granted, we shall let you know why. In order to verify and confirm your identity, we may ask you for more information.

You can send your request or exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data by contacting us via privacy@kienhuishoving.nl or using the contact details at the bottom of this privacy statement

8. Complaints

You have, at all times, the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in The Netherlands (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) or if applicable, with the supervisory authority in the country which you are established, with regard to the manner in which we handle your personal data, for example, because you believe that we process your personal data in violation with the applicable laws and regulations.

9. Changes

This privacy statement may be amended from time to time. You can find the latest version on our website (www.kienhuishoving.com). We therefore recommend that you check the privacy statement on our Website regularly.

10. Who we are

KienhuisHoving N.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data which takes place when we provide (legal) services to you. In that regard, we are the data controller.

KienhuisHoving N.V.
Pantheon 25
7521 PR Enschede
Chamber of Commerce Number: 08124589

If you have any questions about this privacy statement you can contact us via privacy@kienhuishoving.nl or post by using the details listed below and addressing your letter to the chairman of the board.

KienhuisHoving N.V.
Postbus 109
7500 AC Enschede
(053) 480 42 00

This privacy statement was last updated on 23 May 2019.

Share on