Website
KienhuisHoving-Academy

Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of the KienhuisHoving website (www.kienhuishoving.com, www.kienhuishoving.nl and www.kienhuishoving.de,“Website”). This privacy statement applies to all of your personal data which KienhuisHoving N.V. (“we”, “our” or “us”) processes when you visit the Website. In that regard, we are the data controller.

By means of this privacy statement, we provide you with information on several aspects of the processing of your personal data when you visit the Website, such as the reason for collecting your personal data, what we do with your personal data, how we secure your personal data and what your rights are in regard to the processing of your personal data. Personal data means any information which (directly or indirectly) can relate to a natural person. For example, a name, an email or an IP address.

It is important to us that your personal data is handled with care. Therefore, your personal data will:

  • Only be used for the purposes for which they have been collected;
  • only be processed if there is a legal basis to do so;
  • not be shared with others, unless stated otherwise in this privacy statement or the cookie statement;
  • be appropriately secured.

If you would like to get in touch with us about this privacy statement or if you want to exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data, please contact us via privacy@kienhuishoving.nl or use our contact details listed at the bottom of this privacy statement.

This privacy statement applies only to the Website. We carry no responsibility for the privacy policy of other websites or sources which we mention or link to.

When we provide legal service, the privacy statement (legal) services [ 1] applies in addition to this privacy statement.

This privacy statement contains information on the following topics:

  1. The purposes of the processing
  2. The legal basis for the processing
  3. Recipients
  4. Retention periods
  5. Newsletter
  6. Security
  7. Cookies
  8. Your rights
  9. Complaints
  10. Changes
  11. Who we are

 

1. The purposes of the processing


We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To inform you about the (legal) services which we provide, our Website and any updates and changes in that regard;
  • to send you our newsletters and other information of a commercial nature (marketing purposes);
  • to enable us to contact you and / or keep in touch with you as a result of your message or request for a call back;
  • to maintain our Website.

In addition to these purposes, we process some of your personal data when we place cookies on our Website. More information on this can be found in paragraph 7 of this privacy statement and in our cookie statement.

When you visit our Website, your personal data is not processed by us for other purposes than those which are described in this privacy statement, unless you have provided us with your prior consent to do so.

Furthermore, your personal data is not processed any further by us than necessary for the realisation of the above mentioned purposes.

2. The legal basis for the processing


Consent

The processing of your personal data in order to inform you about the (legal) services which we provide, our Website and any updates and changes in that regard[ 3]  as well as the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending you our newsletters and other information of a commercial nature (marketing purposes), is based on your consent.

If you have not given consent to the processing of your personal data for these purposes, your personal data will not be processed, unless the direct marketing concerns similar products and services for which you have already provided consent. In the latter case, we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, which in that regard is our interest to continue to be able offer you similar products and services.

We also request your consent when we place certain cookies on our Website. More information on these cookies can be found in paragraph 7 of this privacy statement.

Please note that for certain processing activities, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This however does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. You can withdraw your consent on the middle of this page. 

Legitimate interests

When we process your personal data for the purpose of maintaining our Website, we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interest in that regard is the ability to maintain our Website and to obtain information on its quality and efficiency.

The processing of your personal data in order to enable us to contact you and / or keep in touch with you as a result of your message or request for a call back is also based on our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interest in that regard is the ability to provide respond adequately to your message or call back request.

In case you wish to use one of your rights (for an overview of your rights we refer to paragraph 8 of this privacy statement), we may ask you for some additional information. This is also done on the basis of our legitimate interest which in such a case, is the ability to verify and confirm your identity.

3. Recipients


Your personal data is only shared with those within our firm whose access to your personal data is strictly necessary, for example, those to whom you addressed your message.

In principle, we do not share your personal data with third parties, unless such sharing is necessary for you to be able to visit our Website or the transfer of personal data to such parties occurs on your request.

In that regard, your personal data is shared with the hosting provider Nubium (Euregio Computer Collectief BV). Nubium stores your personal data on its servers. Furthermore, Nubium maintains and manages the Website, which is also stored on Nubium’s server.

Our employees, as well as the third parties who have access to your personal data, are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. By means of a data processing agreement, the same obligation applies to processors who process your personal data on our behalf. As far as we are required to do so by law, we have also concluded data processing agreements with third parties who have access to your personal data.

Please note that there may be a legal obligation or a court order obliging us to disclose personal data to a third party. In such a case, we will need to comply and share your personal data with that third party.

We refer to paragraph 9 of this privacy statement for information on the recipients of your personal data in connection with the placing of cookies on our Website.

4. Retention periods


We do not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for you to be able to use our Website, unless a legal obligation requires us to store your personal data for a longer period of time or your personal data may be processed for longer in connection with a new purpose and a new legal basis.

The personal data which you provide us with when you message us or request us for a call back is stored for the period which is necessary to completely and adequately respond to your message / fulfill your request.

Tax authorities require us to keep certain personal data (such as the personal data on invoices) for a period of seven years (see article 52 (4) of the Dutch Algemene wet inzake rijksbelastingen).

Once you no longer use our website and there are no obligations which requiring us to keep your personal data for longer, your personal data will be erased as soon as possible.

We refer to paragraph 7 for information on the specific retention periods of the various cookies placed on our Website.

5. Newsletter


You are able to subscribe to our (Dutch) newsletters. When you do so, we only process the personal data which is necessary in order for us to be able to send you the newsletters. You are able cancel your subscription with every newsletter you receive. Alternatively, you can send us an e-mail via privacy@kienhuishoving.nl or use the contact details listed at the bottom of this privacy statement.

6. Security


We have taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your personal data against loss or any other form of unlawful use. Among other things, we use secured networks, store and process your personal data in a certified data centre and shield it from search engines.

7. Cookies


On visiting our Website, the technical details of your visit, such as the page which you have loaded, part of your IP address, time of your visit and browser type, are recorded in so called log files. These log files are stored only for analytical purposes for a maximum of 12 months.

In addition, cookies are placed via our Website. These are mainly cookies for Google Analytics. We refer to our cookie statement for more information on the exactly which cookies we use.

8. Your rights


You have the right to request us for access to the personal data which we process. If you are of the opinion that the personal data which we process is not, or no longer, accurate or complete, you have the right to request the rectification or the erasure of your personal data, or to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to request us to transfer your personal data to yourself or a third party.

Furthermore, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in as far as the processing is based on our legitimate interest (on grounds relating to your particular situation) or, if applicable, to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Any request shall be granted as soon as possible. If it is the case that the request cannot (yet) be granted, we shall let you know why. In order to verify and confirm your identity, we may ask you for more information.

You can send your request or exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data by contacting us via privacy@kienhuishoving.nl or using the contact details at the bottom of this privacy statement.

9. Complaints


You have, at all times, the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in The Netherlands (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) or if applicable, with the supervisory authority in the country which you are established, with regard to the manner in which we handle your personal data, for example, because you believe that we process your personal data in violation with the applicable laws and regulations.

10. Changes


This privacy statement applies to the use of and the possibilities which our Website provides. Any modifications and / or changes to the use and the possibilities of our Website can lead to adjustments of this privacy statement. You can find the latest version on our Website. We therefore recommend that you check the privacy statement on our Website regularly.

11. Who we are


KienhuisHoving N.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data which takes place when you visit our Website. In that regard, we are the data controller.

KienhuisHoving N.V.
Pantheon 25
7521 PR Enschede
Postbus 109
7500 AC Enschede
(053) 480 42 00
Chamber of Commerce Number: 08124589

If you have any questions about this privacy statement you can contact us via privacy@kienhuishoving.nl or post by using the above noted details and addressing your letter to the chairman of the board.

This privacy statement was last updated on 6 November 2018. 

Share on